Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy is critically important to us

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to spell out how we deal with any personal data that we obtain from the user of our website and App or that you provide to us while using Wecinity.

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not pleased with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this Website and App.

By using or accessing Wecinit App, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy governs your use of the mobile application Wecinity, ("Application") for mobile/android devices that was created by Wecinity.

This online policy applies only to information collected through this website and Wecinity app only, and not to information provided offline. If the user links to outside websites, please review their posted Privacy Policies.

2. Registration/site access

Registration is not required to visit Wecinity website and on App, however if you wish you use all features of the App you must register on our App only. Wecinity is mobile only platform to help people exploring and transact with their neighbours various books, products, and services.

If you register to open an account, you agree to provide accurate, complete registration information. You must be legally capable to enter into contracts. It is your responsibility to make any updates to that information. Each registration is for a single person only, unless specifically designated otherwise on the registration page.

Wecinity does not permit any other person using the registered sections under your name. You are responsible for preventing such unauthorized use. If you believe there has been unauthorized use, you should contact us at wecinityapp@gmail.com.

3. User provided information

The Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register the Application. Registration with us is optional. However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by the Application (Wecinity) unless you register with us.

When you register with us and use the Application - Wecinity, you generally provide

(a) Your full name, email address, age, password, Phone Number, location information;

(b) Transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, responds to any offers, or downloads or use Wecinity application;

(c) Information you provide us when you contact us for help;

We may also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

4. Automatically collected information

In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, including:

  • The type of mobile device you use
  • Your mobile devices unique device Id
  • The IP address of your mobile device
  • Your mobile operating system
  • The type of mobile Internet browsers you use

Social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google plus) Registration: Here we access certain data of the user, which is saved in user's social media profile and which user agrees to share during the registration process.
Mobile App access via Social media can be revoked by Social Media e.g. Facebook at any time as Wecinity doesn't have control over continuity of the services provide by third parties. Wecinity is not liable or responsible for wrong or unauthorized data transfers from Social Media site.

5. Does the application collect location information of the device?

Wecinity uses the current location of user to provide relevant products close to user location. However, it does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

6. Information collected

We collect personal information when you use register and transact or communicating via email.

The information you provide is beneficial to providing better service in responding to your requests, processing your transactions, and to provide our visitors with the latest information pertaining to our Mobile Applications known as Wecinity. All newsletters from our site, allow visitors to unsubscribe if they wish to do so.

7. Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by the application?

We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.
We may disclose User provided and Automatically Collected Information:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy
  • If Wecinity is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

8. How do we use or process your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a request, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To process our users' requests
  • To update all the users of our App.
  • To keep a record of your correspondence with us
  • To have details of your transaction carry out on our app

9. What do we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our mobile App...Wecinity
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

10. Protecting our visitors data

We are committed to ensuring that information shared by our users is secure. Wecinity Application and associated employees, Wecinity contractors and Wecinity agents may use some of the user information, which doesn't include password, to provide relevant offers and improve customer experience.

11. Fraud prevention and investigations

We may share information with government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigations when:

  • Required or permitted by law
  • Protecting or preventing against an unauthorized transaction or potential fraud
  • Investigating fraud which has already taken place

12. Site cookies and tracking

Wecinity website uses cookies that enable the site or service providers systems to recognize your browser and operating system to remember certain information. We also use cookies to help us gather data about website traffic and provide us an understanding how visitors use our site so that we can offer better site experiences and tools to improve customer service.

Personal information cannot be collected through cookies or other tracking files, however if you previously provided personal information, cookies may be tied to this information.

Your computer can warn you if cookie is being sent, or you can disable cookies entirely through your browser settings, however doing so will disable certain accessible features which make your site experience more efficient.

Cookie and tracking information may be shared with third party company links; however no personally identifiable information can be disclosed or shared with these companies.

Wecinity also works with third parties for the purpose of advertisement delivery on the Sites. The Non-PII collected about your visits to the Sites may be used by third parties in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

These third parties may also set cookies to assist with advertisement delivery services. To learn more about opting-out of cookie-targeted advertising on the Sites contact us at wecinityapp@gmail.com .

13. Our users' opt-out rights

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt- out via email, at wecinityapp@gmail.com  by requesting the deletion of the account and profile from the Wecinity App.

14. Data retention policy, managing your information

We will retain User provided data for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain Automatically Collected information for up to 24 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate.

If you'd like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at wecinityapp@gmail.com and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or the entire User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

15. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Wecinity does not use the Application to knowingly solicit/obtain data from or market to children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. However, if it is determined that such information has been inadvertently obtained on anyone fewer than thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database.

Anyone fewer than thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website

16. Privacy policy changes to Wecinity

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Wecinity App may change its privacy policy from time to time, and in Wecinity sole discretion. Wecinity encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. We take all the necessary steps to comply with recently launched GDPR policies. Wecinity users have complete right to be forgotton. Users can request their data to be erased and no longer processed where it's no longer necessary. Users can send email to wecinityapp@gmail.com if they need their information to be deleted post uninstallation of the app.

17. Acceptance of terms

By using this application Wecinity, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreements. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

18. Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our collection or use of personal information, or if you wish us to stop processing your personal information for any particular purpose or purposes, then please contact: Wecinity at wecinityapp@gmail.com, (London, United Kingdom)